Charley Jost

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Charley Jost
Alias: Young Fritz
Born: 1878-11-10
Died: 1975-01-00 (Age:96)
Hometown: Portland, Oregon, USA
Boxing Record: click

Charley Jost (sometimes spelled "Yost" by newspapers of his day), besides having been a professional boxer himself, was perhaps better-known as a Portland, Oregon-based boxing trainer from the 1910s until at least the 1940s. (Jost also promoted boxing in Portland during 1915-1916, under the auspices of the Imperial Club. It is believed that his shows were held primarily at Arion Hall.) He trained notable bantamweight contenders Billy Mascott and Young Nationalista during the 1920s. He was still training boxers in Portland in 1949, when his latest pupil, Jimmy Gooding, became a featherweight headliner in the local Portland area.