Charley Kalani

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
photo

Name: Charley Kalani
Alias: Professor Toru Tanaka
Birth Name: Charles Kalani
Born: 1930-01-06
Birthplace: Honolulu, Hawaii, USA
Died: 2000-08-22 (Age:70)
Hometown: Honolulu, Hawaii, USA
Height: 6′ 2″   /   188cm
Boxing Record: click

Charles Kalani was a successful actor and wrestler as Professor Toru Tanaka. In total, Tanaka appeared in 23 films including appearing alongside Arnold Schwarzenegger in "The Running Man" (1987) and "Last Action Hero" (1993). He also served for over ten years in the US Armed Forces, attaining the rank of sergeant. He died in August 2000 from heart failure.