Charley Longo

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Longo Charlie.jpg

Name: Charley Longo
Alias: Lefty
Birth Name: Carmine A. Luongo
Born: 1911-01-01
Died: 1987-12-26 (Age:76)
Hometown: Boston, Massachusetts, USA
Boxing Record: click

A veteran from the 1920s and 30s, Charley Longo had more than 200 amateur fights and over 50 pro outings. Known as "Lefty," Luongo also helped train such outstanding fighters as Barney Ross, Jackie Fields, Billy Petrolle, Kid Gavilan, Sal Bartolo, Joe Rindone, Joe DeNucci, Pete Virgin and Vinny Pazienza. He also was a ring correspondent for The Ring magazine, covering the New England area. Luongo was a veteran of WWII.