Charley Powell

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Powell.Charley.jpg

Name: Charlie Powell
Alias: Chuck
Birth Name: Powell,Charles Elvin
Born: 1932-04-04
Birthplace: Dallas, Texas, USA
Died: 2014-09-01 (Age:82)
Hometown: San Diego, California, USA
Height: 6′ 4″   /   193cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Gorilla Jones
Manager: Suey Welch
Photo #2, Ted Carroll cartoon


At age 19, Charley Powell came straight out of high school to join the NFL's San Francisco 49ers as a defensive end. He became the first 49er rookie ever to be awarded a game ball. Powell also played for the Oakland Raiders.