Charley Retzlaff

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Charley Retzlaff

Name: Charley Retzlaff
Alias: The Duluth Dynamiter
Birth Name: Charles William Retzlaff
Born: 1903-10-28
Birthplace: Leonard, North Dakota, USA
Died: 1970-06-04 (Age:66)
Hometown: Duluth, Minnesota, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 2″   /   188cm
Boxing Record: click

Charley Retzlaff's nicknames included The Duluth Bomber, The Duluth Ripper, and The Duluth Dynamiter. He had fought in the 1929 Chicago Golden Gloves tournament.

  • Name/Birth/Death information from Becker County, MN death certificate.