Charley Riley

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Charley Riley photo

Name: Charley Riley
Alias: Chillin' Charley Riley
Birth Name: Charles Riley
Born: 1922-04-22
Birthplace: Saint Louis, Missouri, USA
Died: 1994-05-22 (Age:72)
Hometown: Saint Louis, Missouri, USA
Height: 5′ 2″   /   157cm
Boxing Record: click


  • 1942 won the Intercity Golden Gloves title in the 118 lb division vs. Nick Picarello.
  • 1947 ranked # 3 by The Ring Magazine in the featherweight division.

Late in his career, Charley Riley appeared on the earliest fights televised from St. Louis. In his last TV extravaganza, he lost a split decision to Teddy "Red Top" Davis in 1953. Riley was forced to retire the next year after boxing officials discovered he was blind in his left eye. He later revealed that the eye had been dark for the final five years of his career.

In 1972, he told Morris Henderson of the St. Louis American:

"God is all important to me. Remember, I was shot in the chest a few inches below the heart in 1929, and carried the bullet for seven months. . . .

"I contracted tuberculosis and was in isolation for half a year. . . . In 1938, I was a hobo, almost died once when I lost my footing and was dragged by a train.

"Yes, I've had my ups and downs."

After his career, he became the first black pipefitter in the state. Previously, he became the first black Stag beer salesman and the first black to drive a Falstaff truck. He died of a heart attack.



Preceded by:
Ray Brown
Intercity Golden Gloves
Bantamweight Title

1942
Succeeded by:
Bert White