Chartchai Chionoi

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Photo Courtesy of Scott Mallon

Name: Chartchai Chionoi
Alias: Chartchai Laemfapha
Birth Name: Naris Chionoi
Born: 1942-10-10
Birthplace: Bangkok, Thailand
Hometown: Pathum Thani, Thailand
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 5″   /   165cm
Reach: 65½″   /   166cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Charlart Wongjeep


  • 1957-10-02 Suratin Meprasert Bangkok, Thailand W KO 2 Amateur
  • Chionoi's predecessor as WBA flyweight champion, Masao Ohba, died in a car accident.


Preceded by:
Walter McGowan
WBC Flyweight Champion
1966 Dec 30 – 1969 Feb 23
Succeeded by:
Efren Torres
Preceded by:
Efren Torres
WBC Flyweight Champion
1970 Mar 20 – 1970 Dec 7
Succeeded by:
Erbito Salavarria
Preceded by:
Masao Ohba
Died
WBA Flyweight Champion
1973 May 17 – 1974 Oct 18
Succeeded by:
Susumu Hanagata