Chatchai Sasakul

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Chatchai Sasakul
Alias: Chatchai Singwangcha
Born: 1970-02-05
Birthplace: Bangkok, Thailand
Hometown: Bangkok, Thailand
Height: 5′ 2½″   /   159cm
Reach: 63″   /   160cm
Boxing Record: click

Amateur record of 85 fights, winning 78 and also earned the King's Cup for the Best Boxer. Bangkok Post 07/07/03

Olympic Results

Represented Thailand as a Light Flyweight at the 1988 Seoul Olympic games. His results were:

Career Notes

Regional & Minor Titles

  • WBC International Flyweight Title (1992-1993)
  • Interim WBC Flyweight Title (1997)
  • Interim WBC Asian Boxing Council Bantamweight Title (2003-2004)
  • WBC Asian Boxing Council Bantamweight Title (2005)
  • Interim WBC Asian Boxing Council Super Flyweight Title (2006)

World Titles

  • WBC Flyweight Title


Preceded by:
Yuri Arbachakov
WBC Flyweight Champion
1997 Nov 12 – 1998 Dec 4
Succeeded by:
Manny Pacquiao