Chic Calderwood

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Calderwood.jpg

Name: Chic Calderwood
Alias: Jimmy Redmond
Birth Name: Charles Calderwood
Born: 1937-01-09
Died: 1966-11-12 (Age:29)
Hometown: Craigneuk, Scotland, United Kingdom
Boxing Record: click


Career Review

  • Amateur star in Scotland.
  • Compiled amateur boxing record of 64-6.
  • Apparently he had fought in 1959 under the name of Jimmy Redmond.
  • Was found guilty of assaulting a "civilian" and stripped of his British Commonwealth Light-heavyweight Championship.
  • Calderwood was killed in an automobile accident in Scotland, November 12, 1966.