Chino Alvarez

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Chino Alvarez photo

Name: Chino Alvarez
Alias: Patent Leather Kid (pre1929)
Birth Name: Oscar Alvarez
Born: 1913-08-04
Birthplace: Mariel, Cuba
Died: 1996-07-30 (Age:82)
Nationality: Cuban
Hometown: Tampa, Florida, USA
Height: 5′ 9″   /   175cm
Reach: 72″   /   183cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Lew Diamond
Photo #2; Photo #3


Chino Alvarez was born in Mariel, Cuba, and grew up in Tampa where his family migrated when he was only three years old. Of Cuban-Chinese ancestry, he was considered one of the best punchers in the featherweight and lightweight divisions, having fought some of the best fighters of his era.

A report of his death in the 1960s was an error, having him confused with another "'Patent Leather Kid" (bantamweight Kid George of Texas, who also used that alias?), a name he used early in his career.

Alvarez was inducted into the Florida Boxing Hall of Fame in 2012.

Personal tools
Boxrec Database