Chris Linson

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Chris Linson
Alias: Sr.
Born: 1960-00-00
Birthplace: USA
Hometown: Santa Fe, New Mexico, USA
Boxing Record: click


  • Won 3 state Silver gloves titles for NM
  • 1974: won silver at National Junior Olympics
  • Feb 1975: won Mexico-Southwest Champions bout
  • Mar 1975: NM State GG Championship, 119
  • Jul 1975: won National AAU, at South Dakota (beat Bernard Mays by kayo in semis), 125 lbs
  • Jan. 1977: Won National PAL Title, at Cincinnati (second PAL title)
  • Feb 1977: Won Regional GG championship at Albuquerque, NM, 132 lbs.
  • Mar 1977: NM State GG Championship, 132


  • 1996: won $250,000 court award aginst a bar. In 1991, while being kicked out of the bar, Linson suffered a broken ankle.