Chris McAuley

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Chris McAuley
Alias: Chris 'Cassius' McAuley
Born: 1945-08-19
Died: 2009-04-26 (Age:63)
Hometown: Larne, Northern Ireland, United Kingdom
Boxing Record: click

He started in amateur boxing in 1958, joining the old Larne Boys Club, when the gym was based in the Town Hall. McAuley, wearing tassels on his boots and giving a fair imitation of the Cassius Clay shuffle, was a useful journeyman middleweight who focussed mainly on entertaining the fans. He turned professional under Freddie Gilroy's manager Jimmy McAree, and trained out of the St John Bosco Club gym on Belfast's Donegall Street. In 1969, he emigrated to Johannesburg, had five fights in South Africa, and retired from the ring. He then returned to his native Larne where he died in 2009.