Chris Reid

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Chris Reid
Alias: Shamrock Express
Born: 1963-04-13
Birthplace: Brooklyn, New York, USA
Died: 2001-07-07 (Age:38)
Hometown: Little Silver, New Jersey, USA
Height: 5′ 10″   /   178cm
Boxing Record: click

New York Golden Gloves Champion

Chris Reid won the 1983 New York Golden Gloves 165lb Open Championship. Reid stopped(RSC-3) Richard Brent of the Bed-Stuy Boys Association in the finals to win the Championship. Reid trained at the Times Square Athletic Club in New York City. Reid's brother Ed Reid won the 1992 New York Golden Gloves 178lb Sub-Novice Championship.