Christian Christensen

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Photocopyright: Team Palle

Name: Chris Christensen
Alias: Gentleman Chris
Birth Name: Christian Christensen
Born: 1926-05-21
Birthplace: Troenninge, Denmark
Died: 2005-01-28 (Age:78)
Hometown: Frederikssund, Denmark
Height: 5′ 10″   /   178cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Charles Bauer
Photo #2

  • Amateur record: appr. 100: 85 W 15 L
  • Debut 8.Nov 1942 Hotel Isfjord, Fredrikssund, Danmark: Carl Madsen W 3
  • Sj?and district Champion 1944,46,47,48
  • Danish Champion Junior 1944
  • Silver medal Danish Championships, Senior 1946: Svend M?, L 3
  • Gold Medal Danish Championships, Senior 1947, 1948
  • 10 bouts for the Danish National Team, Won 9, Lost 1: Johnny Ryan, GB L 3 Wally Thom GB W 3, Wembley Stadium 1947, Byrnes, Ireland W 3 Dublin 1947, Ulf Olsen, Norway W 3, Oslo December 1948, Christensen's last amateur fight. His victory was taken from him by the Norwegian amateur Union when it discovered that Christensen had signed a pro contract prior to the fight.
  • Competed in the European Championships, Dublin 1947: (Flanagan, Scotland W 3,Charles Humez,France L 3
  • Competed for Denmark in the 1948 London Olympiad, and was eliminated in the first round of the Welterweight class by M. B. Shacklady of Great Britian.
  • Affiliated with Team Palle
  • Trained Norwegian professionals in Oslo and Copenhagen 1972-1974.