Christy Lewis

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Christy Lewis
Birth Name: Nathaniel Christy Lewis
Born: 1913-06-14
Birthplace: Liberty, Arizona, USA
Died: 1967-04-00 (Age:53)
Hometown: Phoenix, Arizona, USA
Boxing Record: click


Lewis was the older brother of former light heavyweight champion John Henry Lewis and middleweight Paul Lewis. Lewis was shot and seriously wounded by a gunshot to the stomach from a 17 year old Phoenix girl. The woman had accused Lewis of raping her.

Source: "Christy Lewis Shot By Young Colored Girl", Arizona Republic, January 9, 1940