Chuck Davey

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
ChuckDavey2.JPG
World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee

Name: Chuck Davey
Birth Name: Charles Pierce Davey
Born: 1925-10-01
Birthplace: Detroit, Michigan, USA
Died: 2002-12-04 (Age:77)
Hometown: Detroit, Michigan, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 9″   /   175cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Hector Knowles
Trainer: Izzy Kline
Chuck Davey Photo Gallery


Chuck Davey's exact day of birth is unknown. He was a 4-time NCAA Champion at 125 pounds (1943), 135 pounds (1947), 136 pounds (1948), 145 pounds (1949), for Michigan State University. The December 1953 The Ring, at p. 64, reported that Davey had been a former Michigan State College boxing squad member. He had an amateur record of: 93 wins in 94 bouts.