Chuck Hellman

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Chuck Hellman.JPG

Name: Chuck Hellman
Birth Name: Charles Michael Hellman
Born: 1902-09-24
Birthplace: Turku, Finland
Died: 1986-08-15 (Age:83)
Hometown: Portland, Oregon, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Boxing Record: click

Managers: Jack Capri (1922-27) and Bobby Evans (1927-28)

Chuck Hellman, of Finnish-American heritage, was rated the #7 Bantamweight in the 1926 The Ring Annual Ratings.

According to the August 1, 1926 Portland Oregonian: "Hellman was born in Finland. He came to Portland when a child of five years. He developed his arms and body working in the shipyards of Portland and Vancouver, Wash."

Hellman was regarded as one of the finest body punchers in the country during his career. His favorite punch was a left hook to the body.

At some point after late 1925, he became a Seventh Day Adventist. Because of this he refused to fight on Fridays or Saturdays.

According to Hellman's obituary in the August 15th, 1986 Portland Oregonian, he had owned a service station in Pacific City for 27 years, before retiring in 1970. Prior to that he worked for 15 years as a molder at Western Foundry.

He was survived by his wife Nina and six children; Ray, John, Roy, Wanda, Shirley, and Lois, as well as 17 grandchildren and 14 great-grandchildren.