Chuck Wiggins

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Chuck Wiggins
Alias: Hoosier Playboy
Birth Name: Charles Frederick Wiggins
Born: 1899-03-25
Birthplace: Green Township, Indiana, USA
Died: 1942-05-17 (Age:43)
Hometown: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 10½″   /   179cm
Boxing Record: click

Photo #2; Photo (seated): [1]

On October 21, 1930, the United Press reported that Chuck Wiggins had once again been arrested by local police, the night before -- this time for allegedly "cleaning out" a restaurant and chasing patrons into the street. According to the UP:

"Police said he gave them no trouble although on a previous occasion he soundly drubbed three officers who attempted to arrest him in a North Side hotel lobby. 'Just getting a little training, that's all,' Wiggins remarked as he climbed into the patrol wagon. After he had fought three prisoners in the city jail he was removed to solitary confinement."

INDIANAPOLIS, May 18, 1942 (AP)--"Charles F. (Chuck) Wiggins, veteran of hundreds of fights in and out of the ring, died yesterday in City Hospital of a fractured skull, which he apparently suffered in a fall down a stairway. He finished his formal schooling with the completion of the seventh grade. Street fights built up his interest in the prize ring and he had his first professional fight at the age of fifteen. Wiggins always said Greb was 'the greatest I ever met.'"

According to the U.S. Passport Application database on, one Charles Frederick Wiggins, a "professional boxer," was born on March 25, 1899, in Green Township, Madison County, Indiana.

  • page: [2]