Ciro Morasen

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Ciro Morasen

Name: Ciro Moracen
Birth Name: Isafas Moracen
Born: 1926-12-09
Birthplace: Santiago de Cuba, Cuba
Hometown: Santiago de Cuba, Cuba
Boxing Record: click


Morasen was a master boxer who was considered--by Cuban sportswriters--unbeatable in his prime. During the 1950s he was rated for several years, as high as third among the top ten featherweights in the World. During the sixties he was a political prisoner in Cuba and eventually committed suicide in his middle-aged years.