Cisco Andrade

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Cisco Andrade 1954.jpg

Name: Cisco Andrade
Alias: Compton Comet
Birth Name: Robert Andrade
Born: 1930-01-25
Birthplace: Los Angeles, California, USA
Died: 1989-01-01 (Age:58)
Hometown: Compton, California, USA
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Reach: 68″   /   173cm
Boxing Record: click

Managers: Ralph Gambina and Frank Sinatra
Trainer : Al Silvani

Cisco Andrade was a contender in the Lightweight division during the 1950s. He unsucessfully challenged Joe Brown for the World Lightweight title on October 28, 1960, losing a unanimous decision.

Photo #2