Clarence Vinson

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Clarence Vinson
Alias: Untouchable
Born: 1978-07-10
Birthplace: Washington, District of Columbia, USA
Hometown: Washington, District of Columbia, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 2″   /   157cm
Reach: 69″   /   175cm
Boxing Record: click


Member of the 2000 United States Boxing Team, winning a bronze medal in the bantamweight division. Vinson was also the 1997 and 1998 United States amateur Flyweight champion and the 1999 United States Amateur Bantamweight champion.

Olympic results

Other Amateur Highlights

  • 1997 World Championships participant at flyweight in Budapest, Hungary.
  • 1999 World Championships participant at bantamweight in Houston, United States.
  • 1997 and 1998 US National Champion at flyweight.
  • 1999 US National Champion at bantamweight.
  • 2000 US Olympic Trials Champion at bantamweight in Tampa, United States.
  • 2000 US Olympic Box-Offs Champion at bantamweight in Mashantucket, United States.
  • 2000 1st America´s Olympic Qualifier Gold Medalist at bantamweight in Tampa, United States.