Claudio Marrero

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
MarreroClaudio.jpg

Name: Claudio Marrero
Born: 1989-03-06 (Age:26)
Hometown: Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Boxing Record: click

Reach: 70"
Alias: The Matrix

Amateur Career

Pan American Games results

2007 Silver medalist in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil (as a Bantamweight).

World Amateur Championships results

2007 in Chicago, United States (as a Bantamweight)

2009 in Milan, Italy (as a Bantamweight)

  • Lost to Gu Yu (China) 5-10

Other Amateur results

2006 Pan American Junior Championships Gold medalist in Buenos Aires, Argentina (as a Bantamweight).

2006 World Junior Championships quarter-finalist in Agadir, Morocco (as a Bantamweight).

2007 Silver medalist at the 2nd Pan Am Qualifier in Buenos Aires, Argentina (as a Bantamweight).

2008 Bronze medalist at the America's Olympic Qualifier in Port of Spain, Trinidad & Tobago (as a Bantamweight).

2009 Bronze medalist at the Pan American Championships in Mexico City, Mexico (as a Featherweight).


Titles Held

  • WBC FECARBOX Featherweight Title (2012- )