Clemente Sanchez (of Mexico)

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Clemente Sanchez.jpg

Name: Clemente Sanchez
Alias: Xicotencatl
Born: 1947-07-09
Birthplace: Monterrey, Nuevo León, Mexico
Died: 1978-12-25 (Age:31)
Hometown: Monterrey, Nuevo León, Mexico
Boxing Record: click

Clemente Sanchez was a capable battler who lost only eleven bouts in nearly 60 contests; Early in his career, he was not a heavy hitter but had determination and persistence; As he gained experience, his punching became stiffer; During his career, he won the WBC Featherweight Championship of the World

Clemente defeated such men as Kuniaki Shibata, Ricardo Arredondo, Raul Vega, Fernando Sotelo, Love Allotry, Jose Jimenez, Tahar Ben Hassen, Jose Isaac Marin and Ramiro Bolanos

  • Sanchez was shot and killed in Monterrey, Mexico in a traffic dispute.


Preceded by:
Kuniaki Shibata
WBC Featherweight Champion
1972 May 19 – 1972 Dec 16
Stripped
(failed to make weight)
Succeeded by:
Jose Legra