Clent Conway

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Clent Conway
Alias: Ghost Conway
Born: 1924-11-16
Birthplace: Pine Bluff, Arkansas, USA
Nationality: US American
Hometown: Washington, District of Columbia, USA
Height: 6′ 0″   /   183cm
Boxing Record: click


  • 1942 won the New York Daily News Golden Gloves' open light heavyweight championship vs. Jerry D'Ambrosio.
  • 1942 won the New York Golden Gloves Tournament of Champions at light heavyweight by ko vs. Jack

Fowlks.

  • 1942 won the Intercity Golden Gloves' light heavyweight championship vs. Tom Attra.





Preceded by:
Danny Cox
New York Daily News Golden Gloves
Open Light Heavyweight Champion

1942
Succeeded by:
James Miller
Preceded by:
Lou Brooks
New York Golden Gloves Tournament of Champions
Light Heavyweight Champion

1942
Succeeded by:
Alfred LaBrecque
Preceded by:
Hezzie Williams
Intercity Golden Gloves
Light Heavyweight Champion

1942
Succeeded by:
Reedy Evans



Personal tools
Boxrec Database