Cliff Greenwood

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Cliff Greenwood
Birth Name: Clifford N. Greenwood
Born: 1911-00-00
Died: 1944-00-00 (Age:33)
Hometown: Sarasota, Florida, USA
Boxing Record: click

Division: Welterweight

Cliff Greenwood began his pro career in 1929, undefeated over 16 in a row before losing to Young Manuel. He became both welterweight and middleweight Champion of the South, but left the game to join the Armed Forces before the Pearl Harbor Attack. He took part in D-Day, surviving that battle, but was killed in late 1944 while fighting in Belgium.

CBZ-bio by Mike DeLisa, www.cyberboxingzone.com