Cliff Smith

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Cliff Smith
Birth Name: Clifford Allen Smith
Born: 1923-02-10
Died: 1952-06-27 (Age:29)
Hometown: Charlotte, North Carolina, USA
Boxing Record: click

In 1943 Cliff Smith won the New York Golden Gloves Tournament of Champions vs. Georgie Coia and the Intercity Golden Gloves' championship at flyweight vs. James Caraway.
In June 1952 Smith died after being shot in a Charlotte, NC, restaurant.



Preceded by:
Ralph McNeil
New York Golden Gloves Tournament of Champions
Flyweight Champion

1943
Succeeded by:
Cecil Schoonmaker
Preceded by:
Ralph McNeil
Intercity Golden Gloves
Flyweight Champion

1943
Succeeded by:
Cecil Schoonmaker