Cockney Cohen

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Cockney Cohen
Birth Name: Morris Cohen
Born: 1882-08-14
Birthplace: Leeds, Yorkshire, United Kingdom
Died: 1956-10-14 (Age:74)
Hometown: Whitechapel, London, United Kingdom
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Boxing Record: click

Cockney Cohen was apparently an adviser to Sun Yet-Sen ([1]), the Chinese revolutionary and eventual first president and founding father of the Republic of China ("Nationalist China"), in China after his boxing career was over.