Commonwealth Featherweight Champion

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Featherweight champion as recognized by the Commonwealth Boxing Council.

  • The maximum weight for this division is 126 pounds (57.2 kg or 9 stone).
  • One of the eight traditional divisions.

RELATED LINK: Commonwealth Featherweight Title Fights

No.
Champion
Reign Began Reign Ended
Defenses
1 Jim Driscoll 1908 Feb 24 1914 Feb 14S 2
2 Llew Edwards 1915 May 31 1916 Jul 1V 1
3 Leo (Kid) Roy 1923 Aug 15 1924 Mar 12S 0
4 Floyd Robertson 1936 Dec 26 1938 Jun 12S 0
5 Jim (Spider) Kelly 1938 Nov 23 1930 Jun 28 0
6 Johnny Cusick 1939 Jun 28 1940 Feb 1 0
7 Nel Tarleton 1940 Feb 1 1945 Feb 23R 2
8 Al Phillips 1947 Mar 13 1947 Sept 11 1
9 Ronnie Clayton 1947 Sept 11 1951 Apr 30 4
10 Roy Ankrah 1951 Apr 30 1954 Oct 2 1
11 Billy Kelly 1954 Oct 2 1955 Nov 19 1
12 Hogan (Kid) Bassey 1955 Nov 19 1957 Jun 24V 1
13 Percy Lewis 1957 Dec 9 1960 Nov 26 1
14 Floyd Robertson 1960 Nov 26 1967 Feb 3 2
15 John O'Brien 1967 Feb 3 1967 Nov 24 0
16 Johnny Famechon 1967 Nov 24 1969 Jan 21V 1
17 Toro George 1970 Dec 12 1972 Nov 6 1
18 Bobby Dunne 1972 Nov 6 1974 Apr 5 0
19 Evan Armstrong 1974 Apr 5 1974 Dec 7 1
20 David Kotey 1974 Dec 7 1975 Sept 20V 0
21 Eddie Ndukwu 1977 Jun 17 1980 Apr 27V 3
22 Charm Chiteule 1980 May 4 1980 Jul 18V 0
23 Patrick Ford 1980 Aug 1 1981 Feb 14V 0
24 Azumah Nelson 1981 Sept 29 1984 Dec 8V 3
25 Tyrone Downes 1986 Feb 28 1988 Aug 12V 1
26 George Ayeh 1988 Nov 5 1989 Apr 22 0
27 Percy Commey 1989 Apr 22 1990 Jan 28 0
28 Modest Napunyi 1990 Jan 28 1991 Apr 17 1
29 Barrington Francis 1991 Apr 17 1991 Nov 13V 0
30 Colin McMillan 1992 Jan 18 1992 May 16V 0
31 Billy Hardy 1992 Oct 7 1996 Jun 20V 5
32 Jon Jo Irwin 1996 Oct 11 1997 Oct 11 1
33 Paul Ingle 1997 Oct 11 1999 Nov 13V 2
34 Patrick Mullings 1999 Nov 29 2000 Feb 5 0
35 Scott Harrison 2000 Feb 5 2002 Jun 8V 5
36 Nicky Cook 2003 Feb 8 2005 Oct 4V 3
37 Jackson Asiku 2005 Nov 15 2008 Mar 24S 2
38 Paul Truscott 2008 May 9 2009 Jan 16 0
39 John Simpson 2009 Jan 16 2010 Sept 4 2
40 Stephen Smith 2010 Sept 4 Present 0


R - Retired S - Stripped V - Vacated