Corky Gonzales

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Gonzales Corky.JPG

Name: Corky Gonzales
Birth Name: Rodolfo Gonzales
Born: 1928-06-18
Birthplace: Denver, Colorado, USA
Died: 2005-04-12 (Age:76)
Nationality: US American
Hometown: Denver, Colorado, USA
Boxing Record: click

Born on June 18, 1928 in Denver, CO, was 76 years old at the time of his death in Denver, CO, USA.

Won the National Amateur Athletic Union Bantamweight Title in 1947.

After his boxing days, Corky Gonzales went on to become an important leader in the Chicano Movement. In 1965, he wrote I Am Joaquin, a popular poem about a Mexican-American character's struggle in regards to forgetting his or her roots in order to get economic stability in the United States.



Preceded by:
Tsaneshi Naruo
National AAU Bantamweight Champion
1947
Succeeded by:
Bill Morgan



Sources

  • Denver Post: Obituary of Rodolfo "Corky" Gonzales April 13, 2005
  • Escuela Tateloco website: Biography of Rodolfo "Corky" Gonzales
Personal tools
Boxrec Database