Cristobal Cruz

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Cristobal Cruz1.JPG

Name: Cristobal Cruz
Alias: Lacandón
Birth Name: Cristóbal Cruz Rivera
Born: 1977-05-19 (Age:37)
Birthplace: Arriaga, Chiapas, Mexico
Hometown: Tijuana, Baja California, Mexico
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Reach: 68″   /   173cm
Boxing Record: click


Titles Held

  • International Boxing Federation Featherweight Title (2008-)
  • IBO Featherweight Title (2008)
  • WBC FECOMBOX Featherweight Title (2007)
  • WBC Latino Super Featherweight Title (2006)
  • WBA Fedecentro Super Featherweight Title (2006)
  • Baja California Super Bantamweight Title (2003)
  • WBC Continental Americas Featherweight Title (2002)

Factoid

  • Cristobal Cruz's alias of 'Lacandón' translates as "resilient, tough Indian."


Preceded by:
Robert Guerrero
Vacated
IBF Featherweight Champion
2008 Oct 23 – 2010 May 15
Succeeded by:
Orlando Salido