Curtis Sheppard

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Curtis Sheppard
Alias: Hatchetman
Birth Name: James Roberts
Born: 1920-08-29
Birthplace: Brownsville, New York, USA
Died: 1984-05-10 (Age:63)
Hometown: Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA
Height: 5′ 11″   /   180cm
Boxing Record: click

On March 7, 1938 Curtis made the final of the New York Golden Gloves Tournament of Champions at Light heavyweight, being on the short end of a decision to Gus Alexander. In the same year, on March 21 Sheppard won the Intercity Golden Gloves' heavyweight championship, by decision vs. Dan Merritt.

In the 3/2/1942 issue of the Pittsburgh Post-Gazette sports writer Al Abrams claimed to have seen Sheppard's draft registration card and that the Hatchetman's real name was James Roberts.

External Link

CBZ page

Preceded by:
Joe Matisi
Intercity Golden Gloves
Heavyweight Champion

Succeeded by:
Buddy Moore