Dai Dower

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Dai Dower

Name: Dai Dower
Birth Name: David William Dower
Born: 1933-06-20
Birthplace: Abercynon, Wales, United Kingdom
Died: 2016-08-01 (Age:83)
Hometown: Cardiff, Wales, United Kingdom
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 5″   /   165cm
Boxing Record: click

Dai Dower retired at the relatively tender age of 25, after a five-year career that took in the British, Empire and European flyweight championships, a world title challenge against a true all-time great (Pascual Perez), and 37 fights. Shortly before his final fight he took up the position of sports master at Ringwood Grammar School in Bournemouth. He became head of sport at Bournemouth University, a position he held for twenty-one years. In June 1998 he became the recipient of an MBE, awarded for his years of teaching sport to children. Dower lived in retirement in Bournemouth. Dower died on 1 August 2016 at the age of 83.

Obituary: [1]

Amateur Achievements