Dale Brown

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Dale Brown.jpg

Name: Dale Brown
Alias: Cowboy
Birth Name: Robert Dale Brown
Born: 1971-12-15
Birthplace: Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Hometown: Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 1″   /   185cm
Reach: 76″   /   193cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Kevin McDermott
Dale Brown has been a contender in the Cruiserweight division since the late 1990s. He has unsuccessfully challenged for a world title three times: losing by stoppage to Vassiliy Jirov and Jean-Marc Mormeck, and by decision to O'Neill Bell. In his most recent bout on June 30, 2005, Brown lost a 5-round technical decision to Shane Swartz.

As an amateur Brown represented Canada as a Light Heavyweight in the 1992 Barcelona Olympic Games. His results were: