Dan Bucceroni

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Bucceroni.jpg
Bucceroni as a boxing manager, right

Name: Dan Bucceroni
Alias: Butcher Boy
Born: 1927-12-03
Died: 2008-04-16 (Age:80)
Hometown: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 2″   /   188cm
Boxing Record: click

Photo #2

  • 1947 fighting out of Kenosha, WI Dan Bucceroni won the Chicago Golden Gloves Tournament of Champions at light heavyweight by ko in the 2nd vs. Buddy Carr of Toledo, OH.
  • 1947 as a member of the Chicago Team, he won the Intercity Golden Gloves' championship at light heavyweight vs. Johnny Stevens.
  • 1947 As a member of the Chicago Golden Gloves Team representing the United States at light heavyweight vs. the European Team he won by ko in the 2nd vs. Heinrich Quentemeyer of Holland.
  • Served in the United States Navy.




Preceded by:
Bob Foxworth
Chicago Golden Gloves Tournament of Champions
Light Heavyweight Champion

1947
Succeeded by:
Buddy Turner
Preceded by:
Bob Foxworth
Intercity Golden Gloves Champions
Light Heavyweight Champion

1947
Succeeded by:
Buddy Turner