Dan Goossen

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Goossen Klitschko-Chambers.jpg
World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee

Name: Dan Goossen
Birth Name: Daniel A. Goossen
Born: 1949-10-03
Died: 2014-09-28 (Age:64)
Hometown: Sherman Oaks, California, USA
Promoting Record: click


In the decades of the 1980s and 1990s, Dan Goossen operated the promotional company Ten Goose Boxing. Named after Dan and his nine siblings (many of whom had roles in the company’s success), Ten Goose Boxing quickly became a mainstay in the boxing scene developing future stars.

Goossen’s first world champion was Michael Nunn in 1988, and from there, two brothers – Gabriel and Rafael Ruelas – followed by both becoming world champions. All three were trained by Dan's brother, Joe Goossen.

In the summer of 1996 he joined forces with Matt Tinley to form the ill-fated America Presents Boxing with the financial backing of cable-magnate Bill Daniels promoting David Tua, middleweight champion Bernard Hopkins, junior middleweight and sole US-American 1996 Olympic Gold medalist David Reid and Mike Tyson.

In 1999, Dan was the only major promoter who testified at Boxing Reform Senate Hearings sponsored by Senator John McCain testimony.

He was inducted into the World Boxing Hall of Fame in 1999 and the California Boxing Hall of Fame in 2005.

  • Goossen Tutor Promotions link