Dan Hodge

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Description
Hodge Dan.jpg

Name: Dan Hodge
Birth Name: Dan Allen Hodge
Born: 1932-05-13
Birthplace: Perry, Oklahoma, USA
Hometown: Wichita, Kansas, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: George Gainford
Photo of Hodge with Jack Dempsey: 12 May 1958

  • Undefeated over 4 years as High School wrestler
  • Wrestled at University of Oklahoma, winning 3 NCAA freestyle titles and going 46-0 in collegiate matches -- and was never taken down in his career!
  • On US Olympic Wrestling Team, 1952 (5th place at Olympics, 177 pounds)
  • Lost US Olympic Trials, 1956, but added to team. Won silver medal at Olympics, 177 lbs.
  • Won the Chicago Golden Gloves Tournament of Champions, at heavyweight, March 5,1958 over Louis Coleman by decision.
  • Won the Intercity Golden Gloves Heavyweight Championship, Mar 24, 1958, by ko over Charles Hood at 2.23 of the second. Video:[1]
  • Amateur boxing record 17-0, 12 kayos
  • Wrestled professionally after boxing career ended, holding NWA Jr. Heavyweight Title circa 1963, and was a 5-time USA Tag Team Champion; fought Lou Thesz for Heavy title in Jan 1963, each winning a fall but time running out in third match
  • Since 1995, the NCAA has given an annual "Dan Hodge Award" to the nation's top wrestler, the sport's equivalent of the Heisman Trophy in football
  • Hodge was inducted into the Professional Wrestling Hall of Fame 1n 2007
  • Currently (Jul 2009) chairman of the Oklahoma Professional Boxing Commission, which regulates professional boxing, wrestling, and mixed martial arts in Oklahoma.




Preceded by:
Joe Hemphill
Chicago Golden Gloves Tournament of Champions
Heavyweight Champion

1958
Succeeded by:
Jimmy Jones
Preceded by:
Joe Hemphill
Intercity Golden Gloves
Heavweight Champion

1958
Succeeded by:
Sylvester Banks