Dan Schommer

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Dan Schommer
Alias: Dangerous Dan
Born: 1960-05-06
Birthplace: Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA
Hometown: New Brighton, Minnesota, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 10″   /   178cm
Reach: 73½″   /   187cm
Boxing Record: click

Amateur Record: 95-9.

Born in St. Paul, Minnesota, Dan Schommer moved to Minneapolis at age 7. He began fighting at age 15 in Northeast Minneapolis and won six Upper Midwest Golden Gloves titles--making him one of the most-decorated amateurs in state history.

He turned pro at age 25, and became the Minnesota State Middleweight Champion. He scored nationally-televised wins over Alberto Gonzales, Ricky Stackhouse, and Nicky Walker. He retired at age 34 after losing to WBO Champion Chris Eubank.

Schommer is a 2013 inductee into the Minnesota Boxing Hall of Fame.