Dandy Dick Griffin

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Dick Griffin
Birth Name: Richard Lawrence Griffin
Born: 1898-08-27
Birthplace: Albuquerque, New Mexico, USA
Died: 1950-11-30 (Age:52)
Hometown: Fort Worth, Texas, USA
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Bert Forbes

According to the December 1, 1950 Tacoma News Tribune (Tacoma, WA, USA), Dick Griffin, who had been born in Albuquerque, New Mexico, was blinded in one eye during his 1920 bout with Champion Johnny Buff when resin got in his eye. He became a boxing promoter at Fort Worth, Texas, in 1934 after he had become totally blind in both eyes. Former World Champion Jack Dempsey had befriended Griffin, and took him to several eye specialists, who could not save his sight. Griffin died Nov. 30, 1950, aged 52, of natural causes at Fort Worth.