Danny Frush

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Frush circa 1920

Name: Danny Frush
Birth Name: David Frush, Jr.
Born: 1895-01-01
Birthplace: London, United Kingdom
Died: 1961-03-21 (Age:66)
Hometown: Cleveland, Ohio, USA
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Boxing Record: click

Division: Featherweight
Managers: Tommy McGinty, Lew Burston
Photo #2, Photo #3
Danny Frush turned professional in England in 1917 and engaged in 14 pro fights, scoring four knockouts and winning ten decisions, before coming to America in late 1917. He fought in approximately 91 professional fights, scoring 33 knockouts, and was stopped five times. Frush was a claimant to the Featherweight Championship after his title fight with Johnny Kilbane in late 1921, which he felt he lost because of Kilbane's foul tactics.

1920 Census: Lists age as 24, immigrated in 1919 - living in Manhattan.

Name: Danny Frush SSN: 219-28-4515 Born: 20 Feb 1897 Died: Mar 1961 State (Year) SSN issued: Maryland (Before 1951)