Danny LaVerne

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Danny LaVerne
Birth Name: Daniel La Verne
Born: 1916-02-06
Died: 1941-12-10 (Age:25)
Hometown: San Francisco, California, USA
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Joe Herman

During the Japanese attack on Pearl Harbor, LaVerne was injured at or near the Navy base's Red Hill underground fuel tank construction project, and he died of his injuries several days later.

A photograph of LaVerne and some background about other Hawaiian boxers who died of injuries sustained during the Japanese attack on Pearl Harbor appear here.