Danny Needham

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
DanNeedham.jpg

Name: Danny Needham
Alias: The Saint Paul Terror
Birth Name: John Daniel Needham
Born: 1867-05-20
Birthplace: Saint Paul, Minnesota, USA
Died: 1922-09-12 (Age:55)
Hometown: Saint Paul, Minnesota, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 8½″   /   174cm
Boxing Record: click

Danny Needham was of Irish heritage. He was born on the east side of St. Paul, MN, USA. He had three brothers: James, Anthony and Mike. Needham lived his last three years in the St. Peter state mental hospital in St. Paul, MN, eventually dying of throat cancer. Story on Needham in the St. Paul Daily Globe on 10-6-1895 says that he had more than 100 fights, some of which remain to be found. See story by Jake Wegner [1]

According to an in-depth article written in the Minneapolis Journal in 1915 by former Twin City Athletic Club matchmaker, Horace Libby, from which many of Needham's battles on his BoxRec record come, but are without exact dates, Needham's official record as he kept it, was for a total of 94 fights, so there are roughly 10 fights missing from his record, if Libby is correct.

Needham is a 2013 inductee into the Minnesota Boxing Hall of Fame.

  • In July of 1896 he boxed a 4-round exhibition with Tom Sharkey.