Danny Romero

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Danny Romero

Name: Danny Romero
Alias: Kid Dynamite
Birth Name: Daniel Gregorio Romero
Born: 1974-07-12
Birthplace: Albuquerque, New Mexico, USA
Hometown: Albuquerque, New Mexico, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 5″   /   165cm
Reach: 68″   /   173cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager and Trainer: Danny Romero Sr.

Comments

  • Defeated Francisco Tejedor by a twelve-round unanimous decision to win the IBF Flyweight Championship on April 22, 1995. Romero defended the title once before relinquishing it to move up in weight.
  • Suffered his first defeat against Willy Salazar on September 8, 1995. The fight was stopped after the seventh round because Romero's left eye was swollen shut. Romero suffered an orbital fracture.
  • Knocked out Harold Grey in two rounds to win the IBF Junior Bantamweight Championship on August 24, 1996.
  • Earned Comeback of the Year honors from The Ring for 1996.
  • Lost to WBO Junior Bantamweight Champion and fellow Albuquerque native Johnny Tapia by a twelve-round unanimous decision in a 115-pound unification match on July 18, 1997.

Minor & Regional Titles

  • New Mexico State Super Flyweight Championship (1993)
  • NABF Flyweight Championship (1994)
  • NABF Super Flyweight Championship (1994)
  • NABO Super Bantamweight Championship (2000)
  • NABA Bantamweight Championship (2002)
  • IBA Junior Featherweight Championship (2003)


Preceded by:
Francisco Tejedor
IBF Flyweight Champion
1995 Apr 22 – 1996
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Mark Johnson
Preceded by:
Harold Grey
IBF Super Flyweight Champion
1996 Aug 24 – 1997 Jul 18
Succeeded by:
Johnny Tapia