Danny Stonewalker

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Danny Stonewalker
Alias: Danny Lindstrom
Born: 1960-05-04
Hometown: Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Stance: Orthodox
Boxing Record: click

Danny Stonewalker, who had a 1990 WBO world title shot against Michael Moorer in Pittsburgh, used to enter the ring in full Cree buckskin regalia. Stonewalker is three-quarters Cree Indian, from northern Alberta. His grandfather was a Swedish trapper named "Lindstrom," but, in accordance with both Cree and Canadian law, Stonewalker is considered a full-blooded Treaty Native because both his parents were Cree.

Stonewalker is fluent in English, Swedish and Cree.