Danny Williams

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Danny Williams.jpg

Name: Danny Williams
Alias: Brixton Bomber
Birth Name: Daniel Peter Williams
Born: 1973-07-13 (Age:41)
Birthplace: Brixton, London, United Kingdom
Nationality: United Kingdom
Hometown: Brixton, London, United Kingdom
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 3″   /   191cm
Reach: 79″   /   201cm
Boxing Record: click

Amateur Career

In 1991 Williams won the PLA tournament and won a gold medal in Sardinia multination tournament and a gold medal in a Greek multinations tournament. In a Finland multinations in 1992 he won a bronze medal.

Williams won a bronze medal at the European Championships 1993 at heavyweight in the 91 kg/201 lbs limit [1] and bronze at super heavyweight at the 1994 Commonwealth Games. [2] Williams also won a gold medal at the 1994 Liverpool multinations tournament. His amateur record was 29-6. [3]

Titles Held

  • BBBofC British Heavyweight Title (2000-2004, 2007-10)
  • Commonwealth (British Empire) Heavyweight Title (1999-2004, 2005-06)
  • WBO Intercontinental Heavyweight Title (1998)
Personal tools
Boxrec Database