Darren Sutherland

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
© Jane Warburton/MMG

Name: Darren Sutherland
Alias: The Dazzler
Born: 1982-04-18
Birthplace: Dublin, Ireland
Died: 2009-09-14 (Age:27)
Hometown: Dublin, Ireland
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 9″   /   175cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Brian Lawrence

Darren Sutherland, (b. 18 April 1982, d. 14 September 2009) was an Irish amateur boxer from Dublin, Ireland. He won a bronze medal for Ireland in the middleweight division at the 2008 Olympics in Beijing, China.

On 14th September 2009, Darren was discovered hanged at his home. He was believed to be suffering with depression.

Provincial and national titles

Sutherland represents the St. Saviour's ABC in Dublin and won the Leinster senior title in 2005, 2006 and 2007. He has faced Darren O'Neill in each of his national finals winning the All-Ireland title 2006, 2007 and 2008.

European and world championships

At the World Championships 2007 he was beaten by Alfonso Blanco who went on to win a silver medal in the competition.

He is the third ranked European boxer in the middleweight division.

He lost at the first qualifier to English southpaw James DeGale 22:23 but qualified by winning a gold medal as the second Olympic qualifier for Europe. In the final he stopped Jean-Mickael Raymond.

World amateur championship results

2005

2007

Olympic results

2008