Darrin Morris

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Darrin Morris.JPG

Name: Darrin Morris
Alias: The Mongoose
Born: 1966-06-15
Birthplace: Detroit, Michigan, USA
Died: 2000-10-17 (Age:34)
Hometown: West Palm Beach, Florida, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Boxing Record: click

Notes

  • Died October 17, 2000 of HIV-related meningitis.
  • Was a sparring partner for Sugar Ray Leonard.
  • Held the WBF middleweight title and the IBC junior middleweight title.
  • The WBO twice moved Morris up in its super middleweight rankings, despite the fact that he was dead. Morris was #7 at the time of his death and #5 when the error was discovered. [1]