Darrin Van Horn

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
VanHorn161748732.jpg

Name: Darrin Van Horn
Alias: Schoolboy
Born: 1968-09-07
Birthplace: Morgan City, Louisiana, USA
Hometown: Lexington, Kentucky, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 11″   /   180cm
Boxing Record: click

  • Photo #2, Photo #3, Photo #4
  • Amateur Record: 45-5
  • Turned professional five days before his 16th birthday.
  • Was trained and managed by his father, G.L. Van Horn. He also briefly worked with Lou Duva and Jesse Reid.
  • Attended the University of Kentucky while boxing professionally. He graduated with a bachelor's degree in broadcast journalism in 1992.
  • Appeared on the cover of the January 1988 issue of The Ring Magazine and the cover of the June 1989 issue of KO Magazine.
  • Defeated Robert Hines by a twelve-round unanimous decision to win the IBF Junior Middleweight Championship on February 5, 1989.
  • Lost the title to Gianfranco Rosi by a twelve-round unanimous decision on July 15, 1989.
  • Attempted to regain the title from Rosi on July 21, 1990 but lost by a twelve-round unanimous decision.
  • Defeated Lindell Holmes by an eleventh-round knockout to win the IBF Super Middleweight Championship on May 18, 1991.
  • Lost the title to Iran Barkley by a second-round knockout on January 10, 1992.
  • Was scheduled to face James Toney for the IBF Super Middleweight Championship on October 29, 1993, but pulled out after claiming a shoulder injury. Word around boxing was that his real problem had been near-constant headaches that forced him to stay in a darkened room for days at a time. The Van Horn camp denied it, but one fight figure said, "It would be child abuse for his father to put him back in the ring. When I was with him, he knew me and why I was there, but every 15 or 20 minutes he'd ask, `Why are you guys here?' It's pretty sad." [1]
  • Was scheduled to face Nigel Benn for the WBC Super Middleweight Championship on September 10, 1994. According to Boxing Monthly, Van Horn failed a brain scan and the fight was canceled.




Preceded by:
Robert Hines
IBF Light Middleweight Champion
1989 Feb 5 – 1989 Jul 15
Succeeded by:
Gianfranco Rosi
Preceded by:
Lindell Holmes
IBF Super Middleweight Champion
1991 May 18 – 1992 Jan 10
Succeeded by:
Iran Barkley