Dave Bailey

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Dave Bailey
Birth Name: David E. Bailey
Born: 1933-01-16
Birthplace: Independence, Kansas, USA
Died: 1999-01-02 (Age:65)
Hometown: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 1½″   /   187cm
Boxing Record: click

  • Buried at Indiantown Gap National Cemetery, Annville, PA, USA
  • Was a sparring partner for World Heavyweight Champion Muhammad Ali in the mid 1960s.
  • World Heavyweight Champion Sonny Liston was the referee for Bailey's match with Cleveland Williams. In an ironic twist of fate, Liston knocked out Bailey a few years later.