Dave Finn

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Dave Finn.jpg

Name: Dave Finn
Alias: Davey Fine
Born: 1915-04-22
Birthplace: Stepney, London, United Kingdom
Died: 2005-11-09 (Age:90)
Nationality: United Kingdom
Hometown: Stepney, London, United Kingdom
Boxing Record: click

Fought in the United States in 1936 under the name Davey Fine. This was a marketing ploy, Finn was Jewish but promoters thought the name Finn was not "Jewish" enough.

He continued to box whilst a member of the RAF (a large number of British fighters who were able to continue their careers in the military during World War 2). About half of this record courtesy of Miles Templeton.

Personal tools
Boxrec Database