Dave Green

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Dave "Boy" Green

Name: Dave 'Boy' Green
Alias: Fenland Tiger
Birth Name: David Robert Green
Born: 1953-06-02
Hometown: Chatteris, Cambridgeshire, United Kingdom
Stance: Orthodox
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Andy Smith
Trainer: Andy Smith
Photo #2, Photo #3

Notes

  • Given the nickname "Boy" by Andy Smith, his manager and trainer, to set him apart from all the other English boxers named Dave Green. The nickname came from Eric "Boy" Boon. Both Green and Boon were from the town of Chatteris.
  • Won 82 of 105 amateur bouts.
  • Won the British and European light welterweight titles in 1976, and the European welterweight title in 1979.
  • Twice fought for the WBC welterweight title. He was stopped in eleven rounds by Carlos Palomino in 1977, and he was stopped in four rounds by Sugar Ray Leonard in 1980.
  • Awarded the MBE in 2012.